PDFsharp & MigraDoc Foundation

PDFsharp - A .NET library for processing PDF & MigraDoc Foundation - Creating documents on the fly
It is currently Sat Apr 27, 2024 10:25 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please read this before posting on this forum: Forum Rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2013 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:47 am
Posts: 1
Creating documents on the fly more than 50 pages. I tried patch libraries, but the time for creating and rendering more than 25 minutes.


Code:
                MigraDoc.DocumentObjectModel.Document document = new MigraDoc.DocumentObjectModel.Document();
                document.DefaultPageSetup.PageFormat = PageFormat.A4;
...
...
...
               document.UseCmykColor = false;
               
                PdfDocumentRenderer pdfRenderer = new PdfDocumentRenderer(true);
           
                pdfRenderer.Document = document;
                pdfRenderer.RenderDocument();
               
                conn.Close();
                pdfRenderer.Save(tmpFolder + fileName);
                Process.Start(tmpFolder + fileName);


Does anyone have an idea how to speed up the???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:14 pm 
Offline
PDFsharp Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 8:16 am
Posts: 3096
Location: Cologne, Germany
Hi!

25 minutes for 50 pages is very slow. I just got 340 pages in less than 185 seconds (with the official release).
Table rendering is a bit slow with the official release, the unofficial patch makes it faster.

How can we know what makes the rendering of your document so slow when you don't reveal any details?

_________________
Regards
Thomas Hoevel
PDFsharp Team


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:11 am
Posts: 1
Hello, i have a Report that includes a barcode, i can see it fine in the development system, but ince published i am not able to see the barcode just the letters or numbers example ABC123 .

i installed the fonsts in the server, the client machine etc. Anyways if i access the reporte once published, from the developing machine, It will not show the barcode either. I am usig CR13, VB2010 WINDOWS 7 and the server is WINDOWs 2003



Please help i have 3 days looking for a solution. Any practical suggestions towards the barcode scanner or barcode software sites would be ok.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 397 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Privacy Policy, Data Protection Declaration, Impressum
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group